Herman v. Magnuson
[…] In order to sustain his first issue, appellant must overcome this court's resistance to repeals of statutes by implication.See, e. g., Rodgers v. Freborg, 240 N.W.2d 63(N.D.1976).However, the fundamental test in all cases pertaining to repeal by implication is the intent of the Legislature.See, e. g., State v. Hagge, 224 N.W.2d 560(N.D.1974).

Chapter 40-42, N.D.C.C., was a special Act concerned only with claims against cities for injuries on the streets.Chapter 295, S.L.1975, on the other hand, was a general Act concerned with tort liability of all political subdivisions, including cities.

Section 1-02-07, N.D.C.C., provides:

"Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or in another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both provisions, but if the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest legislative intent that such general provision shall prevail."3

A reading of Herman's complaint against Grand Forks convinces us that it comes within the purview of Chapter 40-42, N.D.C.C., because that chapter applied to any claim against a city