Herman v. Miners' Hosp.
[…] Moreover, there was contested evidence that, as evidenced by the autopsy, stress exacerbated decedent's hypertension and that absent the stress, decedent would have lived another five to ten years. There was sufficient medical testimony presented to support the hearing examiner's decision.

II. DID THE HOSPITAL HAVE ACTUAL NOTICE?

Section 52-1-29(B) excuses the written notice requirements of subsection (A), and states:

No written notice is required to be given where the employer or any superintendent or foreman or other...

To continue reading

Request your trial
55 cases
  • Wagner v. AGW CONSULTANTS
    • United States
    • New Mexico Supreme Court
    • May 24, 2005
    ...¶ 8, 133 N.M. 133, 61 P.3d 842. We apply whole record review to the factual determination of the WCJ. Herman v.