Herman v. Miners' Hosp.
[…] Id. We will not, however, substitute our judgment for that of the agency; although the evidence may support inconsistent findings, we will not disturb the agency's finding if supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole. Tallman, 108 N.M. at 129, 767 P.2d at 368. As long as substantial evidence supports the findings of the hearing officer, an appellate court will not disturb those findings on appeal. Yates v. Matthews, 71 N.M. 451, 379 P.2d 441 (1963).

Section 52-1-28(B) requires that where an employer denies a disability is a result of an accident, the claimant "must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider." In other words, Herman had to show by medical evidence that decedent's death and heart attack was a medically probable result of the work-related stress. See Anderson v. Mackey, 93 N.M. 40, 42, 596 P.2d 253, 255 (1979).