Hermandad De Empleados del Fondo Del Seguro del Estado, Inc. v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.)
[…] The complaint contended that the District Court possessed federal question jurisdiction to consider the unions' claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 because, according to the complaint, "th[e] action arises under PROMESA and the U.S. Constitution." It also claimed that the District Court had subject-matter jurisdiction under 48 U.S.C. § 2126(a), which gives the District Court for the District of Puerto Rico jurisdiction over "action[s] against the Oversight Board, and any action otherwise arising out of [PROMESA]." Finally, it alleged that jurisdiction existed under 48 U.S.C. § 2166(a)(2), which gives the District Court of Puerto Rico "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under [Title III of PROMESA], or arising in or related to cases under [Title III]." In a filing below, the FOMB and one of the individual defendants -- Natalie Jaresko, the executive director of the FOMB -- agreed that the District Court had subject-matter jurisdiction under 48 U.S.C. § 2166(a).2