Hermosilla v. Coca-Cola Co., Case No. 10-21418-CIV-MOORE/TORRES
[…] Vergara also contends that Coca-Cola should only be awarded costs pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920, and that Coca-Cola's Motion should be denied with leave to re-file pending the determination of his appeal of the Order presently pending before the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals. [D.E. 190]
A. Legal Standard
Coca-Cola seeks to recover its reasonable attorneys' fees and costs as the prevailing party under the Copyright Act. 17 U.S.C. § 505. Section 505 of the Copyright Act authorizes an award of fees in the discretion of the court and provides:
In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.
17 U.S.C. § 505. The Copyright Act gives the Court broad discretion to determine whether a party is the prevailing party and whether the amount of the fees are reasonable. See Lieb v. Topstone Indus., Inc., 788 F.2d 151, 155-56 (3d Cir. 1986). In Fogerty, v.