Hernandez-Alvarez v. Barr
[…] I. Background
A. Removal Proceedings

In 2002, when he was 20 years old, Hernandez-Alvarez was charged and convicted of indecent solicitation of a child in Illinois as part of an undercover operation. He conversed in an internet chat room with an adult undercover investigator, whom he believed to be a 15-year-old girl named "Katie." He made plans to meet "Katie" for sex and was arrested the next morning en route to meet her. He was convicted under 720 ILCS 5/11–6(a), which provided:

A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits the offense of indecent solicitation of a child if the person, with the intent that the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse be committed, knowingly solicits a child or one whom he or she believes to be a child to perform an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in Section 12–12 of this Code.

The statute defined "child" as "a person under 17 years of age." 720 ILCS 5/11–6(b). Hernandez-Alvarez was then sentenced to 30 months’ probation and six months’ periodic imprisonment.