Hernandez v. Koch, Civ. A. No. 77-1494.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Patricia Hernandez, in September 1975, was negligently treated by Dr. Koch at a medical facility operated by the United States Government. Specifically, Ms. Hernandez asserts that Dr. Koch failed to diagnose properly and prescribe treatment for a lump in her left breast; in April 1977 Ms. Hernandez underwent a modified radical mastectomy which she asserts would have been unnecessary had Dr. Koch properly diagnosed her condition in September 1975.

At issue is a recently enacted statutory provision, 10 U.S.C. § 1089(a), which proscribes terms for defense of certain suits arising out of medical malpractice and states in relevant part:

"The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28 for damages for personal injury, including death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician . . . of the Armed Forces . . in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions (including clinical studies and investigations) while acting within the scope of his duties or employment therein or therefor shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physician . . . whose act or omission gave rise to such action or proceeding."

The provision became effective October 8, 1976 and applies "only to those claims accruing on or after such date of enactment." Plaintiffs argue that the action accrued at the time of the misdiagnosis in September 1975 and that this new section does not preclude an action against Dr.