Hernandez v. NJK Contractors, Inc.
[…] ACBL Corp., 427 F. Supp. 2d 327, 332 (S.D.N.Y. 2005).

The NJWHL overtime compensation and record-keeping requirements are modeled after, and nearly identical to, their analogous FLSA regulations. Judicial interpretations construing the FLSA are applicable. See Crisostomo v. Exclusive Detailing, Inc., No. 08-CV-1771 (MAS), 2010 WL 2640183, at *5 (D.N.J. 2010); see also Marx v. Friendly Ice Cream Corp., 695 A.2d 1301, 1314 (N.J. Super. App. Div. 2005) (construing similar "executive employee" provisions); see, e.g., N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56a20 ("Every employer of employees subject to this act shall keep a true and accurate record of the hours worked and the wages paid by him to each").

On February 12, 2013, the Honorable Allyne R. Ross issued an opinion and order on the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment. (Dkt.