Hernandez v. NJK Contractors, Inc.
[…] There must be, however, "at least some credible evidence that plaintiff performed overtime work." Daniels v. 1710 Realty LLC, 497 Fed. App'x 137, 139 (2d Cir. 2012). Once an employee satisfies his burden, the employer may rebut with "evidence of the precise amount of work performed or with evidence to negative the reasonableness of the inference to be drawn from the employee's evidence." Anderson, 328 U.S. at 687-88.

The NYLL mirrors the FLSA with regard to the burden of proof where an employer has failed to keep proper employment records. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 196-a (where an employer fails "to keep adequate records . . . the employer in violation shall bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements"); see also Doo Nam Yang v. ACBL Corp., 427 F. Supp. 2d 327, 332 (S.D.N.Y. 2005).

The NJWHL overtime compensation and record-keeping requirements are modeled after, and nearly identical to, their analogous FLSA regulations. Judicial interpretations construing the FLSA are applicable.