Hernandez v. Southern California Rapid Transit Dist.
[…] On August 19, 1981, respondent's demurrer was sustained without leave to amend, the court having found respondent immune from liability under Government Code section 845. The order dismissing respondent from this action was filed the same day, and this appeal followed.
The liability of public entities is governed by the California Tort Claims Act (Gov.Code, § 810 et seq.). The statutory provisions of the act establish immunity from liability for certain acts or omissions of a public entity or its employees. (See Gov.Code, § 815.) 2
Government Code section 845 immunizes public entities, such as respondent, 3 from liability for failure to provide police protection. 4 It provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."
"Since all California governmental tort liability flows from the California Tort Claims Act [citations], the plaintiff must plead facts sufficient to show his cause of action lies outside the breadth of any applicable statutory immunity." (Keyes v. Santa Clara Valley Water Dist.