Hernando County v. Florida Public Service Com'n, 95-2935
[…] A county, however, may elect to divest itself of jurisdiction and confer jurisdiction on the PSC. Such counties are called "jurisdictional counties," because the PSC has jurisdiction to regulate utilities in those counties. Under section 367.171(7), the PSC may exercise exclusive jurisdiction over utility facilities located in non-jurisdictional counties if the PSC makes a finding that such facilities are part of a system providing service which transverses county boundaries. 1 A system is defined by section 367.021(11) as "facilities and land used or useful in providing service and, upon a finding by the commission, may include a combination of functionally related facilities and land."

Southern States Utilities owns water and wastewater facilities in numerous counties throughout Florida. The order under review finds that the PSC has jurisdiction over all "existing" SSU facilities, but expressly declines to assert jurisdiction over future-acquired facilities.