Hernon v. E.W. Corrigan Const. Co.
[…] We hold, as the circuit court did, that the four-year building construction statute of limitations governs plaintiff's cause.

Section 13-202 of the Code of Civil Procedure reads:

"Personal Injury--Penalty. Actions for damages for an injury to the person, or for false imprisonment, or malicious prosecution, * * * shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued * * *." (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 110, par. 13-202.

Section 13-214 of the Code reads, in part:

"Construction--Design management and supervision. As used in this Section 'person' means any individual, any business or legal entity, or any body politic.

(a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her [149 Ill.2d 194] privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission. * * *

(b) No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission." (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 110, pars. 13-214(a), (b).)

Subsection (a) of 13-214 is the limitations portion of the statute, whereas subsection (b) of 13-214 is commonly known as the repose portion of the statute.