Hernon v. E.W. Corrigan Const. Co.
[…] The appellate court denied defendant Corrigan's petition for leave to appeal pursuant to Rule 308 (134 Ill.2d R. 308). We, however, granted Corrigan's petition for leave to appeal (134 Ill.2d R. 315).

As the question certified by the circuit court indicates, the central issue in this case is whether the two-year personal injury statute of limitations or the four-year building construction statute of limitations applies to plaintiff's cause of action. We hold, as the circuit court did, that the four-year building construction statute of limitations governs plaintiff's cause.

Section 13-202 of the Code of Civil Procedure reads:

"Personal Injury--Penalty. Actions for damages for an injury to the person, or for false imprisonment, or malicious prosecution, * * * shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued * * *." (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 110, par. 13-202.

Section 13-214 of the Code reads, in part:

"Construction--Design management and supervision. As used in this Section 'person' means any individual, any business or legal entity, or any body politic.