Herrington v. City of Pearl, Miss.
[…] The City contends that Herrington did not seek compensation in state court for any alleged "taking" of his property by the filing of an inverse condemnation suit in state court pursuant to Section 179 of the Constitution of the State of Mississippi, nor did he appeal the decision of the Mayor and Board of Aldermen pursuant to Miss.Code Ann. § 11-51-75 which provides:

Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president of the board of supervisors or of the municipal authorities. The clerk thereof shall transmit the bill of exceptions to the circuit court at once, and the court shall ... hear and determine the same ... as an appellate court, and shall affirm or reverse the judgment.

Thus, says the City, federal court is an improper forum for this dispute.