Herrmann v. Meridian Mortg. Corp.
[…] According to the amended complaint, Herrmann has a home mortgage with Meridian, pursuant to which Meridian maintains an escrow account funded by Herrmann from which Meridian pays out sums periodically due for insurance and property taxes and the like. What gives rise to this lawsuit is Herrmann's claim that Meridian routinely requires Herrmann (and other mortgagors similarly situated) to maintain an escrow account balance which exceeds (a) the amount contemplated by the governing mortgage contract and, more importantly, (b) the amount permitted by section 10 of the federal Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ("RESPA"), 12 U.S.C. § 2609(a). RESPA is a statute enacted in 1974 (and thereafter occasionally amended, most recently in 1990), which was intended "to effect certain changes in the settlement process for residential real estate," including "a reduction in the amounts home buyers are required to place in escrow accounts established to insure the payment of real estate taxes and insurance." 12 U.S.C. § 2601(b).