Herron v. State
[…] Pierce, 110 N.M. 76, 792 P.2d 408 (1990), " 'the only function the Double Jeopardy Clause serves in cases challenging multiple punishments is to prevent the prosecutor from bringing more charges, and the sentencing court from imposing greater punishments, than the Legislative Branch intended.' " Id. at 84-85, 792 P.2d at 416-17 (quoting Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 697, 100 S.Ct. 1432, 1440, 63 L.Ed.2d 715 (1980) (Blackmun, J., concurring)). The issue, though essentially constitutional, becomes one of statutory construction.

Section 30-9-11 defines criminal sexual penetration as:

[T]he unlawful and intentional causing of a person * * * to engage in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse, or the causing of penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal openings of another, whether or not there is any emission.

That language does not indicate unambiguously whether the legislature intended under Section 30-9-11 to create a separate offense for each penetration occurring during a continuous sexual assault.