Hersh v. U.S.
[…] H.R. REP. 109-31, reprinted in 2005 U.S.C.C.A.N. 88.7 Accordingly, the Court grants the Government's motion to dismiss with respect to Hersh's claim for declaratory judgement that she is not a debt relief agency.

IV. 11 U.S.C. § 526(A)(4) UNCONSTTUTIONALLY RESTRICTS HERSH'S SPEECH
A. Standards to Apply in Determining Constitutionality of Restrictions on Speech

The most significant portions of the parties' briefing concerns 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4). This section provides:

(a) A debt relief agency shall not... (4) advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title.

11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4).

The parties dispute two issues with respect to section 526(a)(4): whether the Court ought to apply strict scrutiny or a more lenient standard to determine the section's constitutionality, and whether the section meets whichever standard is applied.