Hess v. Bd. of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
[…] Hardy Myers, Attorney General, Mary H. Williams, Solicitor General, Carolyn Alexander (argued), Assistant Attorney General, Janet A. Metcalf, Assistant Attorney General, Office of the Oregon Attorney General, Salem, OR, for the respondent-appellee.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Oregon; Robert E. Jones, District Judge, Presiding; D.C. No. CV-05-00718-REJ.

Before: RAYMOND C. FISHER and MARSHA S. BERZON, Circuit Judges, and JUDITH M. BARZILAY, Judge.*

FISHER, Circuit Judge:

Willie Fern Hess appeals from the district court's denial of his 28 U.S.C. § 2254 habeas corpus petition. He asserts that Oregon Revised Statute § 144.125(3) (1991),1 which allows the Parole Board to postpone his parole release date if it finds he has "a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of a present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community," is unconstitutionally vague. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1291 and 2253, and we affirm.

BACKGROUND