Hess v. Patrick, No. 2D13–3355.
[…] A federal district court in Arizona entered a judgment against Patrick in August 2003 and later an amended judgment in December 2003 (the Arizona judgment). The Hesses did not file an independent action in Florida to obtain a Florida judgment
founded on the Arizona judgment. Instead, they registered the Arizona judgment in Lee County, Florida, on April 26, 2006, pursuant to FEFJA. The Hesses took no action to renew the Arizona judgment in Arizona. Thus, based on Arizona's five-year statute of limitations, the judgment became unenforceable in Arizona in 2008. See Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 12–1551(B) (2012) (“An execution or other process shall not be issued upon a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit or process pursuant to section 12–1612 or an action is brought on it within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of its renewal.”).
On September 12, 2012, the Hesses obtained a writ of execution in Florida, and Patrick filed a motion to quash the writ of execution.