Hess v. Patrick
[…] The Hesses contend that the trial court erred in determining that Arizona's five-year statute of limitations applies.They assert that the Arizona judgment is subject to Florida's twenty-year statute of limitations, measured from the date the Arizona federal court rendered the judgment in 2003; thus, they argue that the Arizona judgment is still enforceable in Florida.The Hesses look to section 55.503(1) to support their argument that once a foreign judgment is registered pursuant to FEFJA Florida's twenty-year statute of limitations applies.Section 55.503(1) provides that a foreign judgment properly recorded under FEFJA“shall have the same effect and shall be subject to the same rules of civil procedure, legal and equitable defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying judgments, and it may be enforced, released, or satisfied, as a judgment of a circuit or county court of this state.”Thus, the Hesses argue that section 55.503(1) provides that a judgment domesticated under FEFJA shall be enforced as a Florida judgment, and Florida courts have so held.SeeZitani v.