Hesselrode v. State
[…] The affidavit for the warrant, so issued, was executed by officers of the Longboat Key Police Department. The execution of the warrant and the ensuing search and seizure of contraband located within the described premises was conducted solely by members of the Longboat Key Police Department.

Section 933.08, Florida Statutes, (1977) reads:

"The search warrant shall In all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction, but By no other person except in aid of the officer requiring it, said officer being present and acting in its execution." (Emphasis added)

Appellant urges that the warrant is fatally defective because it is directed to one category of peace officers and yet another category of police executed the warrant. We agree.