Heward v. Thahab
[…] The Act's intent is to "prohibit tampering with motor vehicle odometers; and to provide safeguards to protect purchasers in the sale of motor vehicles with altered or reset odometers."6 49 U.S.C. § 32701(b). Among the prohibited acts are that a person may not disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered, an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer. 49 U.S.C. § 32703(2). It also forbids advertising for sale, selling, using, installing, or having installed "a device that makes an odometer of a motor vehicle register a mileage different from the mileage the vehicle was driven, as registered by the odometer within the designed tolerance of the manufacturer of the odometer." Id.

Moreover, a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee7 specific written disclosure.