Hewitt v. Thrift Sav. Plan
[…] As previously noted, 5 C.F.R. § 1651.3 explicitly provides that the only method for designating or changing the beneficiary for TSP benefits is by filling out Form TSP-3, which in turn explicitly instructs those filling it out that in order to be valid, it must be mailed to the TSP record keeper.2 If no TSP-3 form is received before the decedent passes away, 5 U.S.C. § 8424(d) mandates that all TSP benefits be disbursed to the spouse; in the event there is no living spouse, 5 U.S.C. § 8424(d) mandates that all TSP benefits be disbursed in equal shares to the children, which they were in this case. Section 8424(d) also notes that "a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect [on the disbursement of TSP benefits]." This point is reiterated by 5 C.F.R. § 1651.3, which says that "[a] participant cannot use a will to designate a TSP beneficiary."

The federal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Smith v. Smith
    • United States