Hewitt v. Thrift Sav. Plan
[…] In this case, since FRTIB claims it had no election of beneficiary form, § 8424(d) dictated that Decedent's three children were the proper beneficiaries of his benefits, and each of his children received one-third of their father's TSP death benefits.

FRTIB's Executive Director has issued a regulation governing the proper procedure for electing a beneficiary for one's TSP benefits. According to this regulation, "[t]o designate a beneficiary of a TSP account, a participant must complete and file a TSP designation of beneficiary form with the TSP record keeper." 5 C.F.R. § 1651.3. The regulation goes on to require that in order to be valid, an election of beneficiary must be "[r]eceived by the TSP record keeper on or before the date of the participant's death" and "[s]igned by the participant and two witnesses." Id. The regulation also explicitly notes that "[a] participant cannot use a will to designate a TSP beneficiary." Id.