Hewlett v. State, 8 Div. 626
[…] Appellant first contends that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the child victim to testify without first being examined by the court to determine her capacity to testify.
Section 12-21-165(a), Code of Alabama 1975, provides that "[p]ersons who have not the use of reason, such as idiots, lunatics during lunacy, and children who do not understand the nature of an oath, are incompetent witnesses." However, with regard to children, an exception has been made to § 12-21-165(a). Section 15-25-3(c), Code of Alabama 1975 (1986 Supp.), provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule of evidence, a child victim of sexual abuse or sexual exploitation, shall be considered a competent witness and shall be allowed to...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Travis v. State
...offense charged and must also sufficiently apprise the accused of what he or she must be prepared to defend against. Hewlett v. State, 520 So.2d 200 (Ala.Cr.App. 1987), cert. denied, 520 So.2d 200 (Ala. Cr.App.1988)." Breckenridge v.