Heyward v. City of Phila.
[…] Seven years later in 2018, Pennsylvania state Senator Stewart J. Greenleaf led the Pennsylvania General Assembly in amending section 9543.1 effective December 24, 2018, to include, among other things, a guilty plea to a crime of violence or confession "shall not prohibit the applicant from asserting actual innocence ... or the court from making a determination and ordering DNA testing ...."17

Mr. Heyward's post-conviction Motion for DNA testing in state court and, during the pendency of the motion, filed a section 1983 action here.

In March 2018, over nine months before Pennsylvania amended its DNA testing statute, Mr.