Hi-Mill Mfg. Co. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co.
[…] II.PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO PREJUDGMENT INTEREST ON THE JUDGMENT AMOUNT

The question of prejudgment interest in a diversity action is governed by state law.Diggs v. Pepsi-Cola Metropolitan Bottling Co.,861 F.2d 914, 924(6th Cir.1988).In Michigan, an award of prejudgment interest is derived from statute.Gordon Sel-Way v. Spence Bros.,438 Mich. 488, 499 n. 9, 475 N.W.2d 704(1991).The parties concede that any award of prejudgment interest in the present case is directed by Mich.Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.6013(5)(West Supp.1994).That section provides:

For complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, if a judgment is rendered on a written instrument, interest shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year compounded annually, unless the instrument has a higher rate of interest....

Section 6013 is a remedial statute to be liberally construed in favor of the plaintiff.Old Orchard by the Bay Associates v. Hamilton Mutual Ins. Co.,434 Mich. 244, 260, 454 N.W.2d 73(1990);Denham v. Bedford,407 Mich. 517, 528, 287 N.W.2d 168(1980);McKelvie v.