Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd.
[…] Subdivision 18 of this same statute defines "teacher" as:

Subd. 18. Teacher. "Teacher" means any public employee other than a superintendent or assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or a supervisory or confidential employee, employed by a school district: (1) in a position for which the person must be licensed by the board of teaching or the state board of education; or (2) in a position as a physical therapist or an occupational therapist.

Minn.Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 18 (1984) (Emphasis added).

The two subdivisions of the statute clearly mandate that if the paraprofessionals are "in a position for which the person must be licensed by the board of teaching or the state board of education," they belong in the bargaining unit represented by the HEA. Correlatively, if licensure is not required, paraprofessionals belong not in the teachers' unit, but in a separate bargaining unit.