Hibpshman v. Prudhoe Bay Supply, Inc., S-1176
[…] The basis for recovery is no longer the loss of services, but rather the injury to the conjugal relation. We therefore hold that the claim for relief for loss of consortium, in both husband and wife, should be given recognition in Alaska.

Id. at 465-66 (footnotes omitted).

Of particular importance to the resolution of the issue presented in this appeal is the Alaska statute that expressly specifies that loss of consortium is an element of the damages recoverable in a wrongful death action. AS 09.55.580 provides in part:

(a) When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representatives of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action, had the person lived, against the latter for an injury done by the same act or omission.... The amount recovered, if any, shall be exclusively for the benefit of the decedent's spouse and children when the decedent is survived by a spouse or children, or other dependents....

....

(c) In fixing the amount of damages to be awarded under this section, the court or jury shall consider all the facts and circumstances and from them fix the award at a sum which will fairly compensate for the injury resulting from the death. In determining the amount of the award, the court or jury shall consider but is not limited to the following:...

(4) loss of consortium....

C. A Minor Child's Claim For Loss of Parental Consortium in Alaska.