Hickel v. Oil Shale Corp
[…] There is nothing reprehensible in the practice, if the procedure is one which Congress has approved. But the command of the 1872 Act is that assessment work of $100 be done 'during each year' and the Saving Clause of § 37 of the 1920 Act requires...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Andrus v. Shell Oil Company
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • June 2, 1980
    ...only on a showing that the claimant has expended a total of $500 on the claim. 30 U.S.C. §§ 28, 29. See Hickel v. Oil Shale Corp., 400 U.S. 48, 91 S.Ct. 196, 27 L.Ed.2d 193 (1970). In addition, a claim "must be distinctly marked on the ground so that its boundaries can be readily traced." 3......
  • United States v. Locke
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • April 1, 1985
    ...must be resolved before we turn to the constitutional holding of the District Court. Relying primarily on Hickel v.