Hickey v. City of Nampa
[…] 2. Where a city owns a waterworks system or fire extinguishing appliances and apparatus and a fire occurs, and in attempting to control and extinguish the same the waterworks system and other property of the city is so damaged, impaired or destroyed as to render it of no further practical value for fire protection, the city council has authority under the provisions of sec. 2270, Rev. Codes, to issue warrants for the repair and improvement thereof, where the same is done in good faith for an actual necessity which confronts the municipality.

3. The proviso to sec. 3 of art. 8 of the constitution "That this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state" may properly be construed by the legislature to authorize the law-making body to include within the term "ordinary and necessary expenses" any expenditure rendered necessary by casualty or accident which has impaired or injured municipal property that is necessary for the protection of the city