Hicks v. Board of Ed. for School Dist. 189
[…] We find no error in the decision of the trial court; therefore, we affirm.

Section 24-11 of The School Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 122, par. 24-11), which governs the procedures for removal or transfer of tenured teachers, provides in pertinent part:

" * * * Contractual continued service status shall not restrict the power of the board to transfer a teacher to a position which the teacher is qualified to fill or to make such salary adjustments as it deems desirable, but unless reductions in salary are uniform or based upon some reasonable classification, any teacher whose salary is reduced shall be entitled to a notice and a hearing as hereinafter provided in the case of certain dismissals or removals. * * *."

Under this section, it has been held that a person serving in an administrative capacity in a school enjoys no property interest in his position as administrator as would require a due process hearing prior to his reassignment to a regular teaching position (Danno v.