Hicks v. State (Ex parte Hicks)
[…] “Based on the foregoing, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.”

On February 24, 2012, Hicks petitioned this Court for a writ of certiorari. On April 6, 2012, we granted her petition; we now affirm the judgment of the Court of Criminal Appeals.

II. Standard of Review

We review questions of statutory construction and interpretation de novo, giving no deference to the trial court's conclusions.” Pitts v. Gangi, 896 So.2d 433, 434 (Ala.2004) (citing Greene v. Thompson, 554 So.2d 376 (Ala.1989) ).

III. Discussion

Hicks was convicted of violating § 26–15–3.2, Ala.Code 1975 (“the chemical-endangerment statute), by causing her unborn child to be exposed to, to ingest or inhale, or to have contact with a controlled substance. The chemical-endangerment statute provides:

(a) A responsible person commits the crime of chemical endangerment of exposing a child to an environment in which he or she does any of the following:
(1) Knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally causes or permits a child to be exposed to, to ingest or inhale, or to have contact with a controlled substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in Section 13A–12–260. A violation under this subdivision is a Class C felony.
(2) Violates subdivision (1) and a child
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Phillips v. State (In re Phillips)
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • 19 d5 Outubro d5 2018
    ... 287 So.3d 1179 EX PARTE Jessie Livell PHILLIPS (In re: Jessie Livell Phillips v.