Hickum v. Hickum
[…] We note this construction of § 20-7-473 is also consistent with prior case law which holds that both parties are entitled to share in any appreciation in marital assets which occurs after the parties separate and before the parties divorce. Smith v. Smith, 294 S.C. 194, 363 S.E.2d 404 (1987). 6

III.

Husband also asserts the trial judge erred when she ordered him to pay the "Visa/shop debt" as part of the equitable apportionment of the parties' debts. S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-472 (Supp.1994) provides in pertinent part:

In making apportionment, the court must give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to all of the following factors:

(13) liens and any other encumbrances upon the marital property, which themselves must be equitably divided, or upon the separate property of either of the parties, and any other existing debts incurred by the parties or either of them during the course of the marriage;

(15) such other relevant factors as the trial court shall expressly enumerate in its order.

Section 20-7-472 creates a presumption that a debt of either spouse incurred prior to marital litigation is a marital debt, and must be factored into the totality of equitable apportionment. The presumption is rebuttable. Hardy v. Hardy, 311 S.C. 433, 429 S.E.2d 811 (Ct.App.1993).