Hideaway Builders, LLC v. Rasmussen
[…] ¶ 17 This Court received Hideaway Builders' Petition for Hearing on Tuesday, May 14, 2019. This Court filed the Petition for Hearing and served it upon Rasmussen and the UEF pursuant to ARM 24.5.303.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

¶ 18 This case is governed by the 2017 version of the Montana Workers' Compensation Act because that was the law in effect at the time of Rasmussen's injury.1

¶ 19 The WCA contains short time limitations for appealing the UEF's determinations, which become final if not timely appealed. Section 39-71-520, MCA, states:

Time limit to appeal to mediationpetitioning workers' compensation courtfailure to settle or petition. (1) A dispute concerning uninsured employers' fund benefits must be appealed to mediation within 90 days from the date of the determination by the department or the determination is considered final.
(2) (a) If the parties fail to reach a settlement through the mediation process, any party who disagrees with the department's determination may file a petition before the workers' compensation court.