Hier v. Slate Valley Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Legal and administrative _framework

Title 16 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated concerns Education. Part I addresses Administration, and within that Part, Chapter 3 is about the State Board of Education, with Subchapter 1 establishing General Provisions. In that Subchapter, 16 V.S.A. § 164 establishes the General Powers and Duties of the State Board, including rulemaking under Title 3, chapter 25: "Adopt rules pursuant to 3 V.S.A. chapter 25 to carry out the powers and duties of the Board as directed by the General Assembly, within the limitations of legislative intent." 16 V.S.A. § 164 (7).