High Country Resources v. Federal Energy Company
[…] See 87 FERC at 61,491. FERC also rejected Petitioners' second argument, finding that FERC's role was not to judge the validity of another agency's practice or decision making. See 87 FERC at 61,492. Petitioners timely petitioned for review.

II. Jurisdiction

We generally have jurisdiction to review final decisions of FERC under 16 U.S.C. §§ 825l(b), which provides:

Any party to a proceeding under this chapter aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission in such proceeding may obtain a review of such order in the United States Court of Appeals for any circuit wherein the licensee or public utility to which the order relates is located or has its principal place of business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, by filing in such court, within sixty days after the order of the Commission upon the application for rehearing, a written petition praying that the order of the Commission be modified or set aside in whole or in part.

Id. Because Petitioners have their principal place of business in Washington, we would ordinarily have jurisdiction to hear a petition for review. However, §§ 825l(b) also provides that "[n]o objection to the order of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for failure to do so." Id.