High Country Resources v. Federal Energy Company
[…] We lack jurisdiction under 16 U.S.C. §§ 8251(b) to entertain Petitioners' statutory construction argument because it was neither raised in the administrative proceedings nor in the request for rehearing. We hold that FERC was not bound by the Forest Service's 1986 determination regarding the Diobsud Creek project. We therefore dismiss in part and deny in part the petition.

I. Background
A. Statutory Background

The Federal Power Act ("FPA") requires that a party seeking to construct, operate or maintain a hydroelectric power facility must obtain a license from FERC. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 817. FERC's authority to provide such licenses, however, is not unlimited. Section 7(a) of the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act,1 16 U.S.C. §§ 1278(a), provides that:

[FERC] shall not license the construction of any . . . project works under the [FPA] . . . on or directly affecting any river which is designated . . . as a component of the national wild and scenic rivers system . . . , and no department or agency of the United States shall assist by loan, grant, license, or otherwise in the construction of any water resources project that would have a direct and adverse effect on the values for which such river was established, as determined by the Secretary charged with its administration.

Section 7(a) further states that:

Nothing contained in the foregoing sentence, however, shall preclude licensing of, or assistance to, developments below or above a wild, scenic or recreational river area or on any stream tributary thereto which will not invade the area or unreasonably diminish the scenic, recreational, and fish and wildlife values present in the area [at the time it was designated as a wild and scenic river area].

In 1978, Congress designated major portions of the Skagit River as part of the wild and scenic rivers system. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1274(a)(18).