High Desert Relief, Inc. v. United States
[…] I
A

HDR is a New Mexico medical marijuana dispensary. Although such dispensaries are lawful under state law, see N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 26-2B-3, 26-2B-4 (2017), "marijuana is still classified as a federal ‘controlled substance’ under schedule I of the CSA." Green Solution Retail, Inc. v. United States , 855 F.3d 1111, 1113 (10th Cir. 2017), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S.Ct. 1281, 200 L.Ed.2d 468 (2018). And this federal classification has potential tax consequences, even for businesses that are lawful under state law. In particular, while 26 U.S.C. § 162(a) allows taxpayers to claim deductions for "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred ... in carrying on any trade or business," § 280E prohibits deductions for business expenses when the underlying business "consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the [CSA] ) which is prohibited by Federal law." 26 U.S.C. § 280E (emphasis added).

In February 2016, the IRS began to investigate whether HDR had taken improper deductions and thus had outstanding tax liabilities.