Highland Tank & Mfg. Co. v. Ps Intern., Inc., CIV.A. 3:04-100.
[…] United Mine Workers of Am. v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 726, 86 S.Ct. 1130, 1139, 16 L.Ed.2d 218, 228 (1966). The Third Circuit has stated that "... before a choice of law question arises, there must actually be a conflict between the bodies of law." On Air Entm't Corp. v. Nat'l Indem. Co., 210 F.3d 146, 149 (3rd Cir.2000). Accordingly, this Court will compare South Dakota's and Pennsylvania's trade secret laws.

A. South Dakota

South Dakota's trade secret laws are codified at S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 37-29-1 (2005) et seq. A "Trade Secret" is "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that... [d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and... [i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 37-29-1(4) (2005). The existence of a trade secret is a mixed question of law and fact.