Highland v. Bracken
[…] Therefore, we find that while this right of contribution exists from the time of injury, it exists in inchoate form, and does not ripen, mature, vest, or accrue, until either payment is made, obligated, incurred, or an action is brought against the defendant. This analysis is consistent with Laue, and as such, the third-party defendants' contention in this regard is without merit.
This analysis is also consistent with section 2(a) of the Contribution Act, which states "where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort * * * there is a right of contribution among them, even though judgment has not been entered against any or all of them." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 70, par. 302(a).)