Hightower v. State
[…] Appellant contends that the photographs seized from the living room of the mobile home were not properly identified, and so were improperly admitted into evidence.
When photographs are admitted into evidence, they must be faithful reproductions of the place or subject as it existed at the time involved in the controversy.Terry v. State, 666 P.2d 1305(Okl.Cr.1983).Under the Evidence Code, the issue is whether there is sufficient evidence to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims it to be.12 O.S.1981, § 2901(A).The evidence may be direct or circumstantial.Evidence Subcommittee's Note, Section901(A)[12 O.S.1981, § 2901(A).]The requirement of identification or authentication is satisfied, for example, by the "[a]ppearance, content, substance, internal patterns or other distinctive characteristics taken in conjunction with circumstances."12 O.S.1981, § 2901(B)(4).