Hilde v. Flood
[…] ...of fact made by the trial court are presumptively correct. The burden to show error is on the appellant. Temple, supra; Hilde v. Flood, 81 S.D. 25, 130 N.W.2d 100 (1964). Penner, 462 N.W.2d at 482 (quoting Rosebud Sioux Tribe v. Strain, 432 N.W.2d 259, 265 (S.D.1988)). Further, "[t]his cour......
  • Atkinson v. City of Pierre
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • November 16, 2005
    ...under our well-established standard of review. Union County v. Hoffman, 512 N.W.2d 168, 170 (S.D.1994); Hilde v. Flood, 81 S.D. 25, 28-29, 130 N.W.2d 100, 101-02 (1964). See also SDCL 15-6-52(a) ("[D]ue regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of ......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT