Hiles v. Army Review Bd. Agency, Case No. 1:12-cv-673
[…] (Doc. 97). Additionally, plaintiff filed a motion to vacate the Court's ruling dismissing Counts III through V of the Complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and a motion for Judge Black and the undersigned Magistrate Judge to recuse themselves from this case. (Docs. 99, 101). The motions are ripe for decision.

II. Motion for recusal (Doc. 99)
A. Standard

Plaintiff has filed a motion for recusal requesting that both Judge Black and Magistrate Judge Litkovitz recuse themselves from this case. In support of his motion, plaintiff relies on 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455, which govern recusals in civil cases. Section 144 provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has apersonal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.

28 U.S.C. § 144. The statute requires that such affidavit "shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists. . . ."

Judges and magistrate judges are bound by the recusal standard set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 455(a): "Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Ragozzine v.