HILL CITY EDUC. v. Hill City School Dist., 22945.
[…] [¶ 9.] The plain effect of the contractual language contemplates that benefits arising under the agreement end on the "15th day of August," not at the end of the school term. And because the individual contracts do not provide a terminal date, the District's reference to SDCL 13-43-6.3 is of no avail. That statute provides that a contract of a teacher who fails to accept an offer of renewal "shall result in the termination of the existing contract between the teacher and the district at the end of its term." Here, the end of the term for each contract was August 15. The negotiated agreement effectively provided that all its provisions were incorporated in each teacher's contract because Article IX, section 9.2 of the negotiated agreement states, "[t]he terms and conditions of this Agreement shall be