Hill v. DLJ Mortg. Capital, Inc.
[…] The suit names Stephan J. Baum and not the new Attorney Stephen M. Valente. Therefore, Stephen M. Valente and Aurora . . . have no legal claim."

(Id.) (emphasis omitted).

On August 20, 2012, the day before the scheduled sale of the Property, plaintiff's husband filed a pro se voluntary petition for relief under Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code in the bankruptcy court. (Longoria Decl., Ex. M). On October 4, 2012, Mr. Hill's bankruptcy case was dismissed pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 521(i)(1), (Longoria Decl., Ex. M), i.e., for failure "to file all of the information required under [11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(1)] within 45 days after the date of the filing of the petition[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 521(i)(1). Mr. Hill's bankruptcy case was closed on November 16, 2012. (Longoria Decl., Ex. M).