Hill v. Equitable Trust Co.
[…] Subsequently, this action was filed against Equitable on April 30, 1982.

2. Jurisdiction and Venue
A. Jurisdiction

A threshold issue is whether Equitable is amenable to suit in Delaware. Fed.R. Civ.P. 4(e) permits service of process upon a party not an inhabitant of or found within the state by any method permitted by state statute or court rule. Consequently, in this federal question case, the propriety of service and the exercise of jurisdiction is measured under 10 Del.C. § 3104(c)(4). Section 3104(c)(4) provides:

(c) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or his personal representative, who in person or through an agent:
(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside of the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State, or derives substantial revenue from services, or things used or consumed in the State....