Hill v. Life Line Screening of Am., LLC
[…] Jass, No. 8:13CV82, 2013 WL 4041860, at *2 (D. Neb. Aug. 8, 2013) (coworkers and supervisors may not be held personally liable under ADEA because ADEA authorizes suits against “employers”; collecting cases); Smith v. PayPal, Inc., No. 8:12CV226, 2013 WL 2444032, at *8 (D. Neb. June 4, 2013) (NADEA's express terms limit liability to “employers”); 42 U.S.C. § 12111(2) (the ADA only applies to employers, employment agencies, labor organizations, and joint labormanagement committees); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1104 (the NFEPA prohibits “employers” from committing unlawful employment practices).

C. National-Origin & Religious Discrimination (Title VII/NFEPA)

Title VII makes it unlawful for an employer “to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Discrimination claims arising under the NFEPA are analyzed in the same manner as discrimination claims arising under Title VII. See Edwards v. Hiland Roberts Dairy, Co., 860 F.3d 1121, 1124 n.3 (8th Cir. 2017).

5