Hill v. Nakai (In re Estate of Hannifin)
[…] “More often,” however, “explicit pre-emption language does not appear, or does not directly answer the question. In that event, courts must consider whether the ... statute's structure and purpose or nonspecific statutory language nonetheless reveal a clear, but implicit, pre-emptive intent.” Bishop v. GenTec Inc., 2002 UT 36, ¶ 9, 48 P.3d 218 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 11 We have relied on “the federal model for determining whether federal law pre-empts state law” to determine “whether a state statute pre-empts the common law.” Id.; seeUtah Code § 68–3–2(1) (“The rule of the common law that a statute in derogation of the common law is to be strictly construed does not apply to the Utah Code.”). Under that model, [f]ield preemption occurs when the scope of a statute indicates that [the legislature] intended [a statute] to occupy a field” in such a way “as to make reasonable the inference that [the legislature] left no room for the [common law] to supplement it.”