HILL v. SCHOFIELD
[…] Upon appeal by the State, the Georgia Supreme Court reversed and remanded the case, directing the state habeas court, without the intervention of a jury, to determine whether Hill had established his claim of mental retardation beyond a reasonable doubt. Turpin v. Hill, 498 S.E.2d 52 (Ga. 1998). Under Georgia law, a defendant who demonstrates that he has "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning resulting in or associated with impairments in adaptive behavior which manifested during the developmental period" is deemed mentally retarded. Ga. Code Ann. § 17-7-131 (a)(3). The defendant bears the burden of proving his mental retardation and "may be found 'guilty but mentally retarded' if the jury, or court acting as trier of facts, finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged and is mentally retarded." Id. § 17-7-131(c).

Upon remand, the state habeas court held an evidentiary hearing regarding

Page 4

the merits of Hill's claim that he is mentally retarded.