Hill v. State
[…] (1) Acting alone or with one (1) or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit a felony, and in the course of and in furtherance of the felony or in immediate flight therefrom, he or an accomplice causes the death of any person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or
(2) With a purpose of causing the death of another person, he causes the death of another person; ...
(c) Murder in the first degree is a Class Y felony.
Also within the capital murder charge is the lesser included offense of second-degree murder. Ark.Code Ann. § 5-10-103 (Supp.1989) provides:
(a) A person commits murder in the second degree if:
(1) He knowingly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or
(2) With the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of any person.
(b) Murder in the second degree is a Class B felony.