Hill v. United States, No. 74-670
[…] Hill v. United States, No. 74-670
Decision Date | 24 February 1975 |
Docket Number | No. 74-670 |
Parties | James Norman HILL v. UNITED STATES |
Court | U.S. Supreme Court |
On petition for writ of certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit.
The petition for a writ of certiorari is denied.
Petitioner was convicted in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida of shipping obscene films by common carrier in interstate commerce in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1462 and of transporting the films in interstate commerce for the purpose of sale or distribution in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1465. 18 U.S.C. § 1462 provides in pertinent part:
Mr. Justice DOUGLAS took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
'Whoever brings into the United States, or any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or knowingly uses any express company or other common carrier, for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce——
'(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character; . . .
* * * * *
'Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense and shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.'
The Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit affirmed the convictions, 500 F.2d 733 (1974).
I adhere to my dissent in United States v.