Hill York Corp. v. American Internat'l Franchises, Inc.
[…] The third local member of the Florida Franchise board, Shepherd, did not join in this suit. American did not appeal.

Plaintiffs based their right of recovery on Section 12(1) and Section 12(2) of the 1933 Securities Act. The following issues are raised in this appeal: 1. Did the defendants violate either Section 12 (1) or Section 12(2)? 2. If the defendants are liable to the plaintiffs, may punitive damages be assessed against them? 3. Should a motion for a mistrial have been granted because of the alleged misconduct of plaintiffs' counsel?

SECTION 12(1) RECOVERY FOR SECTION 5 VIOLATION

Section 12(1) of the 1933 Securities Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 77l(1), states:

Any person who —
(1) offers or sells a security in violation of Section 77e of this title * * *.
shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or in
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
171 cases
  • Smith v. Manausa
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Kentucky
    • November 22, 1974
    ...& Auburn, D.Me., 336 F.Supp. 629 (1971). 10 Kubik v.