Hillcrest Golf & Country Club v. City of Altoona
[…] The complaint must be given a liberal construction in favor of stating a claim. Alonge v. Rodriquez, 89 Wis.2d 544, 552, 279 N.W.2d 207, 212 (1979).

The question before us is whether Hillcrest's complaint states a cause of action. If the facts as pleaded reveal an apparent right to recover under any legal theory, they are sufficient as a cause of action. Jost v. Dairyland Power Cooperative, 45 Wis.2d 164, 169, 172 N.W.2d 647, 650 (1969).

INVERSE CONDEMNATION

We first conclude that Hillcrest's complaint states a cause of action for "inverse condemnation" under sec. 32.10, Stats. 1 Section 32.10 provides:

If any property has been occupied by a person possessing the power of condemnation and if the person has not exercised the power, the owner, to institute condemnation proceedings, shall present a verified petition to the circuit judge of the county wherein the land is situated asking that such proceedings be commenced ... The court shall make a finding of whether the defendant is occupying the property of the plaintiff without having the right to do so....

Altoona claims that Hillcrest's inverse condemnation claim must fail because Hillcrest has not alleged that it has been deprived "of all, or practically all, of the beneficial use of [its] property or any part thereof." In Maxey v.