Hillhouse v. Haw. Behavorial Health, LLC
[…] Rev. Stat. Chapter 388, insofar as she seeks damages for accrued unpaid vacation and sick leave pay.5 [Mem. in Opp. at 14.] Thus, the Court GRANTS the HBH Motion as to that aspect of Count VI, and DISMISSES the claim for unpaid vacation and sick leave against HBH WITH PREJUDICE because "[i]t is clear that this deficiency cannot be cured by any amendment." See Zanze v. Snelling Servs., LLC, 412 F. App'x 994, 996 (9th Cir. 2011).

Plaintiff does, however, oppose HBH's challenge toCount VI insofar as that claim seeks damages for unpaid wages. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388-6 provides that "[n]o employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any compensation earned by any employee . . . ." HBH argues that "Plaintiff does not allege that she was not properly paid the wages earned by her at the time she left her employment." [Mem. in Supp. of HBH Motion at 12.] The Court disagrees.