Hillhouse v. Haw. Behavorial Health, LLC
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 173 L. Ed. 2d 868 (2009))).6 The Court thus DENIES the HBH Motion as to Count VI to the extentPlaintiff alleges HBH withheld compensation owed.7

II. Count II

HBH argues that Count II, alleging discrimination based on sex and sexual orientation, in violation of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2, should be dismissed as untimely. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 368-11(c) provides:

No complaint shall be filed after the expiration of one hundred eighty days after the date:
(1) Upon which the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice occurred; or

(2) Of the last occurrence in a pattern of ongoing discriminatory practice.

"The Hawaii Supreme Court has characterized this as a 'statute of limitations period' . . . ." Reyes v. HMA, Inc., Civil No. CV07-00229 SOM/KSC, 2008 WL 1883904, at *2 (D. Hawai`i Apr. 28, 2008) (quoting Sam Teague, Ltd. v. Haw. Civ. Rights Comm'n, 89 Haw. 269, 276, 971 P.2d 1104, 1111 (1999)).