Hilliard v. City of Huntsville
[…] Hillis, 274 Ala. at 667, 151 So.2d 240, quoting City of Bay Minette v. Quinley, 263 Ala. 188, 82 So.2d 192 (1955).

However, in 1975, this Court abolished the doctrine of municipal immunity in Jackson v. City of Florence, 320 So.2d 68 (Ala.1975). The abolition of sovereign immunity in Jackson did not create any new causes of action for activities that are inherently governmental in nature, but rather gave full effect to a municipal liability statute enacted by the legislature many years earlier. See § 1207, Ala.Code 1907. That statute, presently codified at § 11-47-190, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part:

"No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless said injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness or unskillfulness of some agent, officer or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his duty...."